lactobacillus cucurbita pepo ferment extract

Tag

Lactobacillus Cucurbita pepo Ferment Extract

Did you think of a big orange fruit when reading this ingredient? No? How about when I say cucurbita pepo is pumpkin?

That’s right, this ingredient is spookily good for you (sorry couldn’t help it).

But let me break it down for you so you will have an idea why it’s good for your skin.

The Science Behind Pumpkin Ferment Extract

Simply put: lactobacillus lactis is a strain of good bacteria. The pumpkin fruit is fermented using it. During this process, complex biochemicals are broken down into smaller molecules. As a result of this biochemical activity, pumpkin enzymes and phytochemicals are obtained.

Phytochemicals reduce signs of ageing, absorb UV rays, and maintain the water-balance in the skin.

But what do these enzymes do for your skin?

Benefits of Pumpkin Enzyme

Read below to know more about the scientifically proven benefits of these enzymes for your skin.

Gentle Exfoliator

It gently exfoliates your skin and can be used as an alternative to Alpha Hydroxy Acids(AHAs). AHAs can be harsh and have various side effects on the skin including irritation and redness. This is why pumpkin enzyme is a perfect substitute for them because of its gentle exfoliating properties.

Rich in Vitamin A

Vitamin A keeps the top two layers of the skin healthy. It promotes skin healing and keeps the skin hydrated. Pumpkin ferment extract is rich with this vitamin. Therefore, it is a new star in the cosmetic industry.

Softens and Smoothens the Skin

Due to its exfoliating properties and rich texture, pumpkin ferment extract leaves the skin smooth and supple. It gives skin a youthful look that feels fresh and seems wonderful.

Abundant in Antioxidants

Antioxidants fight free radicals. Free radicals can break down the structure of collagen(a protein in the skin), ouch! This results in the appearance of fine lines that turn into wrinkles. Aging begins here!

Pumpkin ferment is rich in antioxidants. So, besides exfoliating your skin, it also protects it from wearing out as it were.

Antibacterial Properties

Pumpkin ferment extract shows antibacterial properties against certain types of bacteria such as staphylococcus aureus and bacillus. These bacteria cause many skin infections so it’s good we can keep them at bay.

But it doesn’t stop there! Pumpkin extract can also:

Renew the Skin

Doesn’t that sound like a dream?

Pumpkin ferment extract has another surprise for you. Apart from exfoliating properties, pumpkin ferment extract has features to renew the skin cells. Clinical testing shows that it has a capability of renewing cells up to 25%. This is CRAZY but awesome.

Collagen Synthesis

Apart from being an antioxidant, pumpkin enzymes play a part in collagen synthesis. This results in healing the skin. Healthy collagen production reduces wrinkles and gives rise to tightened and youthful skin.

What Drunk Elephant Says

“From lattes to pies, we’ve officially entered pumpkin season! Aside from being delicious, pumpkins are packed with vitamins and minerals like zinc, potassium, and vitamins A, C, and K that protect and heal skin.” Facebook Post 17th October 2013

“Extracted by fermenting pumpkin fruit with lactic acid, this enzyme gently dissolves and digests the protein that holds dead skin cells to the surface of your skin.
Pumpkin (and pomegranate) ferment are incredibly mild exfoliants—the mildest of any fruit enzymes—and they deliver potent antioxidant and reparative nutrients to skin while they work.

As the pumpkin and pomegranate enzymes digest and dissolve built up dead cells, #CFirma’s powerhouse blend of firming and brightening ingredients are then better able to penetrate and absorb into your skin. That’s a win-win for your face.” Facebook Post 5th September 2017

Drunk Elephant - c-firma pumpkin

TL;DR Lactobacillus Pumpkin Ferment Extract has many vitamins and minerals such as Vitamin C, Copper, and Zinc. It is also a source of enzymes which have (chemical) exfoliating properties. It helps enhance natural cell turnover by dissolving dead skin cells leading to an even skin tone and texture.

CosIng Function – Lactobacillus/Pumpkin Ferment Extract

Products with this ingredient: